Donovan
Catholic
High School


711 Hooper Ave
Toms River, NJ 08753
(732) 349-8801
(Ocean County)


SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS



Mascot
Griffins

Colors
Blue & White

Athletic Director
Joseph Gomulka

Coach
Steve Glawson
(2nd Season in 2018)


Assistants
Matt Theobold
Robert Lechner
Joe Schmidt


Section
SJ Non-Public B

Division
B-South

District
26

Region
7


Page Sponsored By:












1 State Place Winner

(DeNardo - 1996)

3 Region Champions
(Last: DiSalvo - 2018)

13 District Champions
(Last: Dailey, Panzarella, DiSalvo - 2018)



 Career Wins - 115 

Cristiaan Dailey
(2015-2018)


 100 Win Club 

Cristiaan Dailey - 115
Sal DiSalvo - 104







2018 Record:  15-12  /  Shore Conference:  11-10  /  B-South:  3-4


Final Record: 15-12
5th Place District 26
State Sectional Finalists
14th Place Shore Conference Tournament
Tied 4th Place B-South
4th Place Holmdel Holiday Tournament





ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler Of The Year

(Sr) Salvatore DiSalvo  -  Donovan Catholic
Weight: 220  /  2018 Record: 39-6
1st Place Region 7  (2-time Medal Winner)
1st Place District 26  (2-time Champion / 3-time Medal Winner)
2nd Place Shore Conference Tournament
1st Place Holmdel Holiday Tournament (3-time Medal Winner)
1st Place Colt Classic
2nd most wins this season at DC. Became 3rd Region Champ in program history. Finished career 2nd all-time in wins at Donovan Catholic.




Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Tournaments
106
 (Fr) Nick Digiantomasso 13-19
113
 (So) Cael Rankin 31-12 2nd CC / 1st HH / 2nd D26 / 4th R7
120
 (So) Tristan Conger 1-13
126
 (So) Jacob Maroukis 14-16
126
 (So) Mike Wishengrad 5-1
132
 (Sr) Chase Barney 2-2
132
 (Fr) Mike Jedziniak 0-11
132
 (Fr) Euan McIntyre 3-25  
138
 (Sr) Cristiaan Dailey 40-4 1st HH / 3rd SCT / 1st D26 / 2nd R7
145
 (So) Sawyer Conrad 4-10  
152
 (Sr) Conor Panzarella 33-4 1st CC / 2nd HH / 1st D26 / 3rd R7
152
 (Sr) Shane Harrigfeld 8-21
160
 (Jr) Daniel Post 10-22  
182
 (Fr) Dominick Nocero 11-12
195
 (Sr) Tom Smith 11-20
220
 (Sr) Sal DiSalvo 39-6 1st CC / 1st HH / 2nd SCT / 1st D26 / 2st R7
Hwt
 (So) Luke Barlet 17-17
Hwt
 (Sr) Nicholas DeMaio 3-0
              
                                                   
             
                                                                           


Date
   Opponent
Result
12/16 at Colt Classic6th Place
12/18 at MarlboroW 36-33
12/23 at TR EastL 18-46

      ManchesterW 44-25

      KeyportW 61-6
12/27 at Holmdel Holiday Tournament4th Place
1/3 vs LakewoodW 48-28
1/6 at PinelandsL 33-40

      Central RegionalW 51-25

      Pope JohnL 16-61
1/9 vs HolmdelL 30-45
1/12 vs Jackson LibertyW 38-35
1/13 at Brick TwpW 48-23

      MoorestownW 35-32

      PembertonW 48-35
1/17 vs LaceyL 15-47
1/18 at Pt BoroL 7-59
1/20 at Red Bank RegionalL 36-38

     Monmouth RegionalW 45-29

     RaritanL 22-51
1/24 at ManasquanW 45-21
1/27 Shore Conference Tournament14th Place
1/29 vs Freehold TwpL 17-48
2/3 at KeansburgW 40-35

      MatawanW 52-22

      RBCL 24-55
2/7 SJNPBSF - vs St Joe's HammontonW 60-12
2/9 SJNPBF - vs Holy SpiritL 29-36
2/10 at BarnegatL 30-42

      New EgyptW 36-30
2/17 District 265th Place
              
                                                                       
                       





3/3: Season Ends For Griffins In Atlantic City

The season ended for the program-record four Griffins at the State Tournament in Atlantic City. While sophomore Cael Rankin will return in 2019, the weekend brought an end to the high school careers for three of the most successful wrestlers in program history.

Cristiaan Dailey finishes as the school's all-time wins leader with 115 career victories, was a 2-time State Qualifier, and a 2-time District Champion. Sal DiSalvo, who ends his run 2nd all-time in wins at Donovan, won the 3rd Region Championship in school history this season, and was also a 2-time District Champ. Conor Panzarella was also a 2-time District Champ for the Griffins and finishes with 94 career wins.


STATE AGATES

113: So - Cael Rankin - (NJ-WB1)
PRELIM: Hunter Gutierrez (Lacey) tf. Cael Rankin (Donovan Catholic)  4:25 17-2
WB1: Luke Hoerle (Westfield) d. Cael Rankin (Donovan Catholic)  7-2

138: Sr - Cristiaan Dailey - (NJ-WB3)
PRELIM: Cristiaan Dailey (Donovan Catholic) d. Alex Baran (Manalapan)  1-0
PQ: Joseph Aragona (Pope John) d. Cristiaan Dailey (Donovan Catholic)  9-4
WB2: Cristiaan Dailey (Donovan Catholic) d. Matt Beyer (Pascack Valley)  5-3
WB3: Frank Gabriele (Verona) d. Cristiaan Dailey (Donovan Catholic)  9-3

160: Sr - Conor Panzarella - (NJ-WB3)
PRELIM: Conor Panzarella (Donovan Catholic) p. Bryan Calton (Ridgewood)  4:54
PQ: Shane Griffith (Bergen Catholic) tf. Conor Panzarella (Donovan Catholic)  4:00 24-9
WB2: Conor Panzarella (Donovan Catholic) p. Danny Young (Seton Hall)  2:21
WB3: Michael Roumes (Roxbury) d. Conor Panzarella (Donovan Catholic)  7-5 S

220: Sr - Sal DiSalvo - (NJ-WB4)
PRELIM: Salvatore DiSalvo (Donovan Catholic) d. Giuseppe Canino (West Morris Mendham)  8-4
PQ: Frank Coghan (Carteret) p. Salvatore DiSalvo (Donovan Catholic)  0:34
WB2: Salvatore DiSalvo (Donovan Catholic) d. Matthew Rogalski (Manville)  5-0
WB3: Salvatore DiSalvo (Donovan Catholic) p.  Luke Fischer (Newton)  4:59
WB4: Devon Starks (Highland) d. Salvatore DiSalvo (Donovan Catholic)  6-1



2/24: DiSalvo Wins Title; Four Griffins Medal at Regions

Salvatore DiSalvo recorded career win #100, and won the program's 3rd Region Title overall, and 1st since Anthony D'Anton in 2011, as DC advanced a program record four wrestlers to AC.

REGION 7 AGATES

113: So - Cael Rankin - (R7-4th)
PQ: #5 Cael Rankin (Donovan Catholic) p. #12 Brian Boyle (Lenape)  5:18
QF: #5 Cael Rankin (Donovan Catholic) d. #4 Dainon Kappes (Eastern)  7-4
SF: #1 Hunter Gutierrez (Lacey) p. #5 Cael Rankin (Donovan Catholic)  0:54
WB2: #5 Cael Rankin (Donovan Catholic) d. #6 Alexander Marter (Cinnaminson)  5-0
3RD: #3 Dante Monaco (Camden Catholic) p. #5 Cael Rankin (Donovan Catholic)  2:50

138: Sr - Cristiaan Dailey - (R7-2nd)
QF: #2 Cristiaan Dailey (Donovan Catholic) p. #7 Luke Benedict (Haddonfield)  2:21
SF: #2 Cristiaan Dailey (Donovan Catholic) d. #3 Nick Boggiano (TR North)  5-4
F: #1 Anthony Croce (Camden Catholic) d. #2 Cristiaan Dailey (Donovan Catholic)  4-3

160: Sr - Conor Panzarella - (R7-3rd)
QF: #3 Conor Panzarella (Donovan Catholic) tf. #6 Jackson Brandt (Lacey)  15-0
SF: #2 Daequan Jackson-Swoope (Rancocas Valley) d. #3 Conor Panzarella (Donovan Catholic)  6-3
WB2: #3 Conor Panzarella (Donovan Catholic) p. #5 Tanner Eldridge (Eastern)  2:38
3RD: #3 Conor Panzarella (Donovan Catholic) p. #4 John Donegan (Paul VI)  4:34

220: Sr - Sal DiSalvo - (R7-1st)
QF: #1 Salvatore DiSalvo (Donovan Catholic) md. #9 Dimetrius Day (Paulsboro)  8-0
SF: #1 Salvatore DiSalvo (Donovan Catholic) d. #4 Jared Davenport (Lenape)  3-1 SV
F: #1 Salvatore DiSalvo (Donovan Catholic) p. #7 Keanu Williams (Paul VI)  1:53



2/17: Griffins Crown 3 Champs Again; Finish 5th at Districts

1st Place
138: Cristiaan Dailey
160: Conor Panzarella
220: Sal DiSalvo

2nd Place
113: Cael Rankin



2/10: Barnegat  42  -  Donovan Catholic  30
120: Timothy Crudup (B) p. Tristin Conger  2:48
126: Michael DiPianta (B) by forfeit
132: Jacob Maroukis (DC) p. Anthony Cogliano  3:50
138: Mason Bayer (B) p. Euan McIntyre  0:30
145: Cristiaan Dailey (DC) by forfeit
152: Nick Paccione (B) d. Shane Harrigfeld  4-0
160: Conor Panzarella (DC) p. Rashidi Alleyne  0:21
170: Daniel Post (DC) d. Stephen Jennings  9-7
182: Charles Cotton (B) by forfeit
195: Juan Abraham (B) p. Thomas Smith  3:01
220: Salvatore DiSalvo (DC) p. Peter Jennings  1:36
285: Joseph Lauer (B) p. Luke Barlet  2:51
106: Nicholas DiGiantomasso (DC) d. Jaheim Anderson  5-4
113: Sean Foley (B) d. Cael Rankin  8-5

2/10: Donovan Catholic  36  -  New Egypt  30
113: Cael Rankin (DC) p. Brandon Metrick  0:56
120: Joseph Fiorito (NE) p. Tristin Conger  0:26
126: Joseph Brown (NE) d. Jacob Maroukis  9-6
132: Nick Metrick (NE) by forfeit
138: Kyle Bray (NE) p. Euan McIntyre  3:16
145: Cristiaan Dailey (DC) by forfeit
152: Shane Harrigfeld (DC) p. Ryan Cheung  3:59
160: Conor Panzarella (DC) by forfeit
170: Josh Martinez (NE) d. Daniel Post  1-0
182: No Match
195: Michael Schmid (NE) d. Thomas Smith  5-1
220: Luke Barlet (DC) p. Patrick Sopkanich  0:15
285: Salvatore DiSalvo (DC) p. Sebastian Clara  1:18
106: AJ Beck (NE) d. Nicholas DiGiantomasso  8-2



2/9 - SJNPBF: Holy Spirit  36  -  Donovan Catholic  29
113: Cael Rankin (DC) p. Luke Spotts  1:45
120: Dominic Sacco (HS) p. Tristin Conger  1:10 
126: Kolin Driscoll (HS) d. Jacob Maroukis  13-11 SV
132: Zach Long (HS) p. Euan McIntyre  2:26
138: Cristiaan Dailey (DC) by forfeit
145: Patrick Newman (HS) d. Shane Harrigfeld  5-4
152: Conor Panzarella (DC) tf. Ryan Keil  15-0
 160: Conner Boal (HS) d. Daniel Post 6-3
170: Tim Fitzpatrick (HS) by forfeit
182: Michael Waszen (HS) p. Dominick Nocero  4:38
195: Thomas Smith (DC) d. Kurt Driscoll  5-2
220: Salvatore DiSalvo (DC) d. Azim Baker-Coley  2-0
285: Dimitris Pali (HS) d. Luke Barlet  3-0
106: Nicholas DiGiantomasso (DC) p. Jason Klemm  3:37



2/7 - SJNPBSF: Donovan Catholic  60  -  St Josephs Hammonton  12
106: David Iuliucci (SJ) p. Nicholas DiGiantomasso  3:44
113: Cael Rankin (DC) by forfeit
120: Tristin Conger (DC) by forfeit
126: Jacob Maroukis (DC) by forfeit
132: Euan McIntyre (DC) d. Jason Guerrera  10-3
138: No Match
145: Cristiaan Dailey (DC) by forfeit
152: Shane Harrigfeld (DC) by forfeit
160: Conor Panzarella (DC) by forfeit
170: Daniel Post (DC) by forfeit
182: Dominic Grassi (SJ) by forfeit
195: Thomas Smith (DC) p.  2:33
220: Salvatore DiSalvo (DC) by forfeit
285: Luke Barlet (DC) d. Dillon Kramer  6-3



2/3: RBC  55  -  Donovan Catholic  24
195: Steven Cmielewski (RBC) d. Thomas Smith  14-8
220: Christian Pritzlaff (RBC) p. Luke Barlet  4:55
285: Michael Griggs (RBC) by forfeit
106: Ncholas DiGiantomasso (DC) by forfeit
113: Nicholas Mullaney (RBC) by dq over Cael Rankin
120: Andrew Lennert (RBC) p. Trisan Conger  1:43
126: Daniel Brewton (RBC) by forfeit
132: Jacob Maroukis (DC) by forfeit
138: Cristiaan Dailey (DC) p. Leonard Meer  4:15
145: Thomas DiStefano (RBC) p. Shane Harrigfeld  1:17
152: Jace Fanelli (RBC) md. Sawyer Conrad  12-2
160: Conor Panzarella (DC) by forfeit
170: Aidan Meyler-McAuliffe (RBC) p. Daniel Post  1:46
182: John Columbia (RBC) by forfeit

2/3: Donovan Catholic  52  -  Matawan  22
182: Hanan Babar (M) by forfeit
195: Thomas Smith (DC) by forfeit
220: Luke Barlet (DC) by forfeit
285: Nicholas DeMaio (DC) by forfeit
106: David Rubin (M) md. Nicholas DiGiantomasso  11-2
113: Cael Rankin (DC) p. Kamrin O'Neill  4:11
120: Daniel Higuita (M) p. Tristin Conger  0:33
126: Jacob Maroukis (DC) md. Adam Coleman  12-3
132: Moises Rojas (M) d. Euan McIntyre  8-1
138: Cristiaan Dailey (DC) by forfeit
145: E'Unique Gittens Russell (M) d. Shane Harrigfeld  13-8
152: Sawyer Conrad (DC)  p. Bekim Gjyrigi  2:49
160: Daniel Post (DC) p. Ryan Calo  4:31
170: Conor Panzarella (DC) p. Thomas Arendt  1:34

2/3: Donovan Catholic  40  -  Keansburg  35
170: Conor Panzarella (DC) by forfeit
182: Oscar Trujillo (K) by forfeit
195: Liam Riecks (K) tf. Thomas Smith  21-6 5:32
220: Traevon Stevens (K) d. Luke Barlet  4-3
285: Nicholas DeMaio (DC) p. Jamaal Gordon  0:34
106: Nicholas DiGiantomasso (DC) md. Shea Hoff  14-3
113: Cael Rankin (DC) p. Kobi Ferrer  0:46
120: Jesse Berescky (K) p. Tristin Conger  4:51
126: Jacob Maroukis (DC) p. Gavyn Read  2:52
132: Euan McIntyre (DC) by forfeit
138: Cristiaan Dailey (DC) by forfeit
145: Patrick Edwards (K) p. Shane Harrigfeld  3:46
152: Isaiah Stanton (K) p. Sawyer Conrad  3:18
160: Elijah Moore (K) d. Daniel Post  10-6



1/29: Freehold Twp  48  -  Donovan Catholic  17
126: Hector Santiago (FT) d. Jacob Maroukis  7-4
132: Jose Gutierrez-Martinez (FT) p. Euan McIntyre  2:00
138: Samuel Trama (FT) p. Michael Jedziniak  0:34
145: Cristiaan Dailey (DC) p. Chase Carlucci  3:51
152: Conor Panzarella (DC) p. Kyle Cleary  1:17
160: Ryan Fiolek (FT) d. Daniel Post  6-3
170: Thomas Hall (FT) by forfeit 
182: Kyle Hillermeier (FT) p. Dominick Nocero  3:44
195: Jarrid Markowitz (FT) d. Thomas Smith  12-5
220: Eric Quartey (FT) d. Salvatore DiSalvo  3-1
285: Austin Colbert (FT) d. Luke Barlet  5:26
106: Nicholas DiGiantomasso (DC) d. Ryan Bonito  9-2
113: Cael Rankin (DC) d. Alex Salkin  5-1
120: Avery Clarke (FT) p. Tristin Conger  1:23
DC deducted 1 team point



1/27: Griffins Finish 14th at Shore Conference Tournament

TOP 4 FINISHERS

2nd Place
220: Sal DiSalvo

3rd Place
138: Cristiaan Dailey



1/24: Donovan Catholic  45  -  Manasquan  21
145: Shane Harrigfeld (DC) p. Quinn Burns  2:33
152: Peter Pastelak (M) d. Sawyer Conrad  5-2
160: Daniel Post (DC) p. Andrew Leather  4:54
170: Anthony Whille (M) by forfeit
182: Luke Hessinger (M) by forfeit
195: Thomas Smith (DC) d. Alan Juarez  4-1
220: Salvatore DiSalvo (DC) by forfeit
285: Luke Barlet (DC) p. Daniel Cutillo  2:25
106: Nicholas DiGiantomasso (DC) d. Peter Berlin  10-5 SV
113: No Match
120: Cael Rankin (DC) p. Jackson Jannarone  6-1
126: Jacob Maroukis (DC) p. William Bruno  1:17
132: Orlando Osorio (M) p. Euan McIntyre  2:54
138: Cristiaan Dailey (DC) p. Joseph Introna  2:55



1/20: Red Bank  38  -  Donovan Catholic  36
220: Salvatore DiSalvo (DC) p. Kevin Lopez  0:52
285: Edison Quesada (RB) p. Luke Barlet  2:16
106: Nicholas DiGiantomasso (DC) p. Yousef Naseem  0:42
113: Cael Rankin (DC) tf. Rey Elcano  15-0 4:00
120: Tucker Cochrane (RB) p. Tristin Conger  2:43
126: Jacob Maroukis (DC) d. Anthony Ciccone  6-3
132: Finn Smith (RB) p. Euan McIntyre  0:52
138: Cristiaan Dailey (DC) p. Erik Olsen  1:44
145: Luke Devine (RB) md. Shane Harrigfeld  12-2
152: Jermain Diaz (RB) md. Sawyer Conrad  10-1
160: Sam Goldweig (RB) by forfeit
170: David Hicks (RB) p. Daniel Post  3:10
182: Dominick Nocero (DC) p. Vincent DeLorenzi  0:53
195: Thomas Smith (DC) md. Nicholas Principe  11-3

1/20: Raritan  51  -  Donovan Catholic  22
195: Justin Acevedo (R) p. Thomas Smith  1:46
220: Ethan Wolf (R) d. Salvatore DiSalvo  1-0
285: Matt Spirko (R) p. Luke Barlet  0:27
106: Nicholas DiGiantomasso (DC) d. Aiden Dennehy  3-1 SV
113: Cael Rankin (DC) p. Robert Taddeo  5:14
120: Mike Lonnay (R) p. Tristin Conger  2:20
126: Jacob Maroukis (DC) p. Matt Vargas  2:32
132: Vin Mangano (R) p. Euan McIntyre  1:14
138: Cristiaan Dailey (DC) md. AJ Erven  13-2
145: Anthony Bailey (R) p. Shane Harrigfeld  1:08
152: James Ecklyn (R) p. Sawyer Conrad  1:56
160: Anthony Aquilano (R) p. Daniel Post  1:19
170: Dylan Lonnay (R) by forfeit
182: Dominick Nocero (DC) d. Charles Barrale  3-2

1/20: Donovan Catholic  45  -  Monmouth  29
182: Dominick Nocero (DC) p. Nick Lavalle  1:03
195: Thomas Smith (DC) p. James Ratcliffe  0:26
220: Salvatore DiSalvo (DC) by forfeit
285: Ricky Voss (M) d. Luke Barlet  4-2
106: Shane Learn (M) p. Nicholas DiGiantomasso  1:43
113: Cael Rankin (DC) p. Benjamin Trinh  0:25
120: Devon Pham (M) tf. Tristin Conger  20-5 4:50
126: Jacob Maroukis (DC) p. Jaden Nolasco  1:03
132: Kevin Cartagena-Walsh (M) p. Euan McIntyre  4:33
138: Cristiaan Dailey (DC) p. James LaValle  0:36
145: Shane Harrigfeld (DC) d. Dylan Pham  9-6
152: Sawyer Conrad (DC) p. Jean-Carlos Gratacos  1:05
160: Adam Varela (M) d. Daniel Post  5-2 TB
170: Jake Hollander (M) by forfeit



1/18: Pt Boro  59  -  Donovan Catholic  7
220: Salvatore DiSalvo (DC) d. Gabriel Fattizzi  1-0
285: Anthony Bonavito (PB) p. Luke Barlet  3:29
106: Nick Torre (PB) md. Nicholas DiGiantomasso  11-3
113: Ben Sabo (PB) d. Cael Rankin  4-1
120: Jack Bailey (PB) p. Tristin Conger  0:50
126: Jake Magley (PB) d. Jacob Maroukis  5-0
132: Luke Schumatti (PB) p. Euan McIntyre  3:45
138: Cristiaan Dailey (DC) md. Ty Bailey  9-0
145: Spencer Robinson (PB) tf. Shane Harrigfeld  15-0 2:00
152: Francis Marshall (PB) tf. Sawyer Conrad  30-14 4:00
160: John McTaggart (PB) p. Daniel Post  3:00
170: Ryan Sansone (PB) by forfeit
182: Dylan Ippolito (PB) d. Dominick Nocero  5-1
195: Billy Borowsky (PB) p. Thomas Smith  1:09



1/17: Lacey  47  -  Donovan Catholic  15
120: Hunter Gutierrez (L) by forfeit
126: Adam Krinic (L) md. Mike Wishengrad  12-0
132: Luke Moynihan (L) md. Jacob Maroukis  22-8
138: Cristiaan Dailey (DC) by forfeit
145: Evan Cyphers (L) md. Shane Harrigfeld  11-2
152: Trevor Krinic (L) md. Sawyer Conrad  6-0
160: Luke Gauthier (L) tf. Daniel Post  22-7 5:43
170: Jackson Brandt (L) by forfeit
182: Quint Kearns (L) md. Dominick Nocero  9-0
195: Vincent Ceglie (L) tf. Thomas Smith  17-0 4:45
220: Salvatore DiSalvo (DC) by forfeit
Hwt: Luke Barlet (DC) d. Jon Rioux  2-1 TB
106: Nicolas Terzo (L) d. Nicholas DiGiantomasso  8-3
113: Colin Rolak (L) d. Cael Rankin  9-5



1/13: Donovan Catholic  48  -  Pemberton  35
170: Conor Panzarella (DC) p. Anthony Hamilton  1:01
182: Dominick Nocero (DC) p. Austin Hitchner  1:07
195: Alex Cawley (P) p. Thomas Smith  0:14
220: Salvatore DiSalvo (DC) p. Calvin Lytle  0:20
285: Dezmond Figueroa-Ing (P) p. Luke Barlet  3:56
106: Nicholas DiGiantomasso (DC) p. Dallas Hitchner  1:18
113: Cael Rankin (DC) p. Orlando Bonnilla  4:25
120: Dominic Rodriquez (P) p. Jacob Maroukis  4:49
126: Mike Wishengrad (DC) p. Dawson Simons  2:25
132: Aaron Warner (P) p. Michael Jedziniak  1:39
138: Jiovanni Palliante (P) p. Euan McIntyre  0:49
145: Cristiaan Dailey (DC) p. Robert Woods  1:59
152: Shane Harrigfeld (DC) p. Pharoha Johnson  1:02
160: Joseph Wilson (P) tf. Daniel Post  22-4 3:36

1/13: Donovan Catholic  48  -  Brick Twp  23
160: Daniel Post (DC) d. Sean DeCoursey  6-4 SV
70: Conor Panzarella (DC) p. Jacob Konstantoulas   0:39
182: Dominick Nocero (DC) p. Nicholas Malta  1:21
195: Christian Malta (BT) d. Thomas Smith  4-3
220: Salvatore DiSalvo (DC) by forfeit
285: Luke Barlet (DC) by forfeit
106: Nicholas DiGiantomasso (DC) d. John Trainor  1-0
113: Cael Rankin (DC) by injury default over Fernando Romero
120: Joseph Ferigne (BT) tf. Jacob Maroukis  15-0 4:23
126: Mike Wishengrad (DC) p. Frank Savannah  1:51
132: Jonathan Mora (BT) p. Michael Jedziniak  0:32
138: Harutyun Hakobyan (BT) p. Euan McIntyre  0:59
145: Cristiaan Dailey (DC) by forfeit
152: Anthony Firneno (BT) p. Shane Harrigfeld  4-1

1/13: Donovan Catholic  35  -  Moorestown  32
152: Matthew Menendez (M) d. Shane Harrigfeld  5-2
160: Coles Griffis (M) md. Daniel Post  8-0
170: Conor Panzarella (DC) tf. Robert Damerjian  17-1 5:49
182: John Dalmass (M) d. Dominick Nocero  3-0
195: Thomas Smith (DC) p. Nicholas Green  1:16
220: Salvatore DiSalvo (DC) by forfeit
285: Luke Barlet (DC) by forfeit
106: Evan Glynos (M) p. Nicholas DiGiantomasso  5:10
113: Cael Rankin (DC) d. Michael Glynos  6-2
120: JT Lumley (M) md. Jacob Maroukis  10-0
126: Mike Wishengrad (DC) d. Ronald McCoy  9-6
132: Thomas Blanch (M) p. Michael Jedziniak  0:41
138: Jack Thornton (M) p. Euan McIntyre  1:59
145: Cristiaan Dailey (DC) p. Christopher Tenenbaum  1:34



1/12: Donovan Catholic  38  -  Jackson Liberty  35
106: Romeo Willis (JL) d. Nicholas DiGiantomasso  8-3
113: Cael Rankin (DC) by forfeit
120: Dorian Hall (JL) p. Jacob Maroukis  4:17
126: Joshua Bollard (JL) by forfeit
132: Mike Wishengrad (DC) p. Peter Colon  4:54
138: Jonathon Recio (JL) p. Euan McIntyre  2:43
145: Cristiaan Dailey (DC) p. Ian Boyce  2:56
152: Shaun Plaza (JL) d. Shane Harrigfeld  6-2
160: Conor Panzarella (DC) tf. Eric Heitmann  16-1 3:38
170: Jordan Gomes (JL) p. Daniel Post  0:23
182: Dominick Nocero (DC) d. Tristan Terranova  10-8
195: Chavis Coleman (JL) tf. Thomas Smith  16-0 5:22
220: Salvatore DiSalvo (DC) p. Massimo Bottino  1:09
285: Nicholas DeMaio (DC) by forfeit



1/9: Holmdel  45  -  Donovan Catholic  30
126: Mike Wishengrad (DC) p. Ian Flanagan  1:25
132: Tom Ammirati (H) p. Michael Jedziniak  0:38
138: Zack Wolf (H) p. Euan McIntyre  1:26
145: Cristiaan Dailey (DC) by forfeit
152: Dean Gallo (H) p. Shane Harrigfeld  5:05
160: Chris Bell (H) p. Sawyer Conrad  3:26
170: Scott Dupont (H) p. Daniel Post  1:12
182: John O`Beirne (H) tf. Dominick Nocero  20-5 5:52
195: Victor Wladica (H) p. Thomas Smith  2:37
220: Salvatore DiSalvo (DC) p. Michael Pavlinetz  1:24
285: Luke Barlet (DC) d. Victor Kizenko  2-1 TB
106: Nicholas Ammirati (H) md. Nicholas DiGiantomasso  9-1
113: Cael Rankin (DC) p. Brandon Ericksen  1:52
120: Jacob Maroukis (DC) d. Matteo Pinnero  6-5



1/6: Donovan Catholic  51  -  Central  25
120: Jacob Maroukis (DC) p. Anthony Wandras  2:55
126: Connor Shea (C) d. Tristin Conger  6-0
132: Joe Zaccaro (C) p. Michael Jedziniak  0:25
138: Cristiaan Dailey (DC) d. Curtis Lively  7-0
145: Nicholas Sura (C) p. Euan McIntyre  1:39
152: Shane Harrigfeld (DC) p. Robert Shea  1:00
160: Conor Panzarella (DC) by forfeit
170: Marc Palmieri (C) p. Daniel Post  0:40
182: Dominick Nocero (DC) p. Kyle Flynn  0:45
195: Thomas Smith (DC) p. Sergio Hazen  3:12
220: Salvatore DiSalvo (DC) by forfeit
285: Luke Barlet (DC) p. Kyzion Collins  4:41
106: Nicholas Rivera (C) md. Nicholas DiGiantomasso  11-3
113: Cael Rankin (DC) by forfeit

1/6: Pope John  61  -  Donovan Catholic  16
113: Cael Rankin (DC) md. Michel Ritacco  13-0
120: Eddie Ventresca (PJ) p. Jacob Maroukis  2:24
126: Kia Sement (PJ) p. Michael Jedziniak  0:17
132: Mathew Garcia (PJ) by forfeit
138: Cristiaan Dailey (DC) p. Patrick Hanley  3:48
145: Joseph Arbolino (PJ) p. Euan McIntyre  0:18
152: Robert Garcia (PJ) p. Shane Harrigfeld  1:03
160: Conor Panzarella (DC) p. Connor Fritsch  0:47
170: James Swentzel (PJ) md. Daniel Post  11-1
182: Reece Mulduun (PJ) tf. Dominick Nocero  19-2 3:50
195: Christopher Jhong (PJ) p. Thomas Smith  0:45
220: Jake Brown (PJ) p. Salvatore DiSalvo  5:26
285: Jack Morelli (PJ) p. Luke Barlet  1:34
106: Shane Percelay (PJ) md. Nicholas DiGiantomasso  16-4

1/6: Pinelands  40  -  Donovan Catholic  33
106: Hayden Jeannotte (P) p. Nicholas DiGiantomasso  4:26
113: No Match 
120: Cael Rankin (DC) p. Bryce Lefevre  1:11
126: Travis Brown (P) p. Jacob Maroukis  0:55
132: Sam Cardillo (P) p. Michael Jedziniak  1:40
138: Cristiaan Dailey (DC) by forfeit
145: Dylan Imbrenda (P) p. Euan McIntyre  1:30
152: Brennan Richardson (P) p. Shane Harrigfeld  2:31
160: Conor Panzarella (DC) p. Joseph Knowlton  1:36
170: Jacob Mena (P) md. Daniel Post  12-4
182: Chris Milano (P) p. Dominick Nocero  3:39
195: Thomas Smith (DC) p. John Morrin  3:33
220: Salvatore DiSalvo (DC) by forfeit
285: Luke Barlet (DC) d. Avery Maski  5-2



1/3: Donovan Catholic  48  -  Lakewood  28
145: Cristiaan Dailey (DC) p. Miguel Mendoza  0:22
152: Dmytro Lakusta (L) md. Shane Harrigfeld  8-0
160: Conor Panzarella (DC) p. Jesus Penuela  1:00
170: Daniel Post (DC) p. Antonio Cummings  5:12
182: Dominick Nocero (DC) p. Gustavo Limon  1:16
195: Dante Morris (L) p. Thomas Smith  1:29
220: Salvatore DiSalvo (DC) by forfeit
285: Luke Barlet (DC) p. Angel Gonzalez  2:25
106: Nicholas DiGiantomasso (DC) d. Jose Becerril  2-0
113: Ivan Lopez (L) by forfeit
120: Cael Rankin (DC) d. Alex Martinez  7-0
126: Jacob Maroukis (DC) p. Rene Garcia  1:43
132: Cristian Ruiz (L) p. Michael Jedziniak  1:05
138: Japhet Campollo (L) p. Euan McIntyre  1:25




12/27: Griffins Finish 4th at Holmdel Holiday Tournament

1st Place
113: Cael Rankin
145: Cristiaan Dailey
220: Sal DiSalvo

2nd Place
160: Conor Panzarella





12/23: TR East  46  -  Donovan Catholic  18
113: Jake Shuster (TRE) by forfeit
120: Michael Conklin (TRE) p. Cael Rankin  5:12
126: Alexander Gorlin (TRE) d. Jacob Maroukis  7-3
132: Dominic Tangredi (TRE) md. Chase Barney  11-3
138: Joseph Gamboa (TRE) p. Euan McIntyre  0:35
145: Cristiaan Dailey (DC) d.  2:26
152: James Racanelli (TRE) p. Shane Harrigfeld  1:42
160: Sawyer Conrad (DC) d.  7-0
170: Conor Panzarella (DC) by forfeit
182: Stephan Cruz (TRE) d. Dominick Nocero  10-3
195: Cesar Serrano (TRE) d. Thomas Smith  6-3
220: Salvatore DiSalvo (DC) d. Diego Leoner  7-0
285: Brandon Austin (TRE) d. Luke Barlet  9-4
106: Edward Totten (TRE) p. Nicholas DiGiantomasso  1:20

12/23: Donovan Catholic  61  -  Keyport  6
106: Nicholas DiGiantomasso (DC) d. Tyler Disbrow  5-2
113: No Match
120: Jacob Maroukis (DC) by forfeit
126: Jaleel Gopaul (K) by forfeit
132: Chase  Barney (DC) by forfeit
138: Euan McIntyre (DC) by forfeit
145:C ristiaan Dailey (DC) by forfeit
152: No Match
160: Conor Panzarella (DC) by forfeit
170: Daniel Post (DC) by forfeit
182: Dominick Nocero (DC) p. Shane Zimmerman  5:30
195: Thomas Smoth (DC) md. Michael McCahon  14-6
220: Salvatore DiSalvo (DC) by forfeit
285: Luke Barlet (DC) by forfeit

12/23: Donovan Catholic  44  -  Manchester  25
285: Luke Barlet (DC) p. Zach Feliciano  3:03
106: Jonathan Salvemini (M) md. Nicholas DiGiantomasso  16-3
113: Thomas Bodei (M) by forfeit
120: Cael Rankin (DC) by forfeit
126: Jacob Maroukis (DC) p. Trevor Juralewicz  5:45
132: Chase Barney (DC) md. Ja'imeer Gaines  12-3
138: Tyler Huston (M) p. Euan McIntyre  1:25
145: Cristiaan Dailey (DC) md. Syrus Colon  13-1
152: Shane Harrigfeld (DC) p. Francesco D'Amato  2:20
160: Conor Panzarella (DC) by forfeit
170: Joseph Pender (M) d. Daniel Post  1-0
182: Milan Kleva (M) d. Dominick Nocero  6-5
195: Blaise Lawson (M) d. Thomas Smith  6-0
220: Salvatore DiSalvo (DC) p. Joshua Scott  2:15



12/18: Donovan Catholic  36  -  Marlboro  33
195: Thomas Smith (DC) d. Christian Pittari  5-3
220: Salvatore DiSalvo (DC) by forfeit
285: Luke Barlet (DC) p. Trevor Navarro  4:52
106: Harrison Gordon (M) p. Nicholas DiGiantomasso  4:54
113: Samuel Ringel (M) by forfeit
120: Cael Rankin (DC) d. Zach Vasile  10-5
126: Alan Lipovetsky (M) d. Jacob Maroukis  7-4
132: Cristian Rial (M) p. Chase Barney  1:51
138: Eric Lipovetsky (M) p. Euan McIntyre  0:26
145: Cristiaan Dailey (DC) p. Matthew Weinstock  1:07
152: Shane Harrigfeld (DC) p. Edward Jang  1:58
160: Conor Panzarella (DC) by forfeit
170: Evan Brown (M) d. Daniel Post  3-0
182: Daniel Shleyger (M) d. Dominick Nocero  8-7




12/16: Griffins Finish 6th at Colt Classic

1st Place
170: Conor Panzarella
220: Sal DiSalvo

2nd Place
113: Cael Rankin






2017 Record: 12-10
5th Place District 26
SJNPB State Sectional Finalists
3rd Place B-South
4th Place Holmdel Holiday Tournament
8th Place Neptune Classic




After some very tough years in which Donovan Catholic had lean numbers, and losing seasons piling up, the Griffins had a breakout year in 2017, posting their highest win total and first winning season in what I like to call "The Website Era." Other "Website Era" high marks for the Griffins were a 3rd place finish in B-South, a 5th place finish in District 26, and a trip to State Sectional Finals. In addition to the team's success, the Griffins also had a great post-season, crowning multiple District Champs for the first time in school history, and were represented in AC for the first time since 2011.

As good as things worked out in head coach Steve Glawson's first year with DC, the bar could be raised even higher in 2018. With only one wrestler lost to graduation, a strong returning class (including their three District Champs), and some promising newcomers thickening the numbers, things are looking good right now for the Griffins.

Down low, the key returners are District medal winner, Cael Rankin, fellow sophomore Jacob Maroukis, and senior Chase Barney. They'll provide a nice base to break some new faces in around. Among the new faces are sophomore Tristin Conger and frosh Nick Digiantomasso who have extensive grade school experience, which was not often the case for many of the young wrestlers that would join the lineup in previous years. 

The Griffins have a legit 1-2 punch in the middle of the lineup in seniors Cristiaan Dailey and Conor Panzarella. Both are returning District Champs, with Dailey also placing 3rd in the Region to punch a ticket to AC. There's more experience joining them in returning starters Shane Harrigfeld and Dan Post who, along with newcomers Sawyer Conrad and Cole Kromer, give the lineup some maneuvering options. 

The third of DC's returning District Champs is senior Sal DiSalvo, who also advanced to AC in 2017. He's the anchor up top, and is joined by returning starters Tom Smith and Luke Barlet. Keep an eye on Barlet, who got valuable frosh experience in the uppers last year. If he has a big year, it makes that upper part of the lineup a little more dangerous as the Griffins can have the option to match DiSalvo up at heavyweight if need be. The three returning starters will be joined by promising freshman Dom Nocero, and the athletic Nick DAmico up at heavy.

Donovan Catholic has come a long way in a very short period of time, and much of it is because of the work put in by the kids. The work paid off last year to give the program a winning season, and to achieve individual success in the post-season. Not content to stop there, the hard work continued again this off-season as the team wrestled all over the place as they towards even bigger things in 2018. They'll work on narrowing the gap between them and anticipated Division front-runners Lacey and Pt. Boro, and also look to return to the SJNPB Sectional Finals for another crack at a title. Individually, their big guns look to take their shots at SCT individual titles, as well advancing even further into this year's post-season. There has only been one State medal winner in the program's history (Jerry DeNardo - 1996) and their big three seniors will certainly be aiming for that. Also, the program has never had a 100 match winner, something that those three seniors all have a shot at this season, as well.


2018 Roster
Wgt
 Wrestler
2017
Notes
106
 (Fr) Nick Digiantomasso


113
 (So) Tristin Conger


113
 (So) Taylor Warwick
1-0

120
 (So) Cael Rankin
27-6 / R7-WB1 / 3rd D26

120
 (So) Jacob Maroukis
17-11

132
 (Sr) Chase Barney
11-5

132
 (Fr) Euan McIntyre


138
 (Jr) Louis Fusco
3-13

138
 (Fr) Mike Jedziniak


145
 (Sr) Cristiaan Dailey
30-3 / NJ-WB2 / 3rd R7 / 1st D26
75 wins, 2x District Placer
145
 (So) Sawyer Conrad


145
 (Fr) Cole Kromer


152
 (Sr) Conor Panzarella
28-5 / 6th R7 / 1st D26
61 wins, 2x District Placer
152
 (Sr) Shane Harrigfeld
7-16

170
 (Jr) Dan Post
6-20

182
 (Fr) Dom Nocero


195
 (Sr) Tom Smith
10-13

220
 (Sr) Sal DiSalvo
26-9 / NJ-WB1 / 4th R7 / 1st D26
65 wins, 2x District Placer
220
 (So) Luke Barlet
7-15

Hwt
 Nick Damico


            
                                              
                                                   
                                                       





Graduated in 2017
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
138
 Ryan Acosta 12-10
              
                                                   
             

































































































Donovan Catholic Wrestling