Donovan
Catholic
High School


711 Hooper Ave
Toms River, NJ 08753
(732) 349-8801
(Ocean County)


Head Coach
Lex Knapp
(2nd Season in 2023)

Assistants
Mark Grey 
Devin Geohegan
Danny Moore (Volunteer) 
Cristiaan Dailey (Volunteer)

Section
Non-Public B

Division
B-South

District
25

Region
7

 








2023 Record: 10-15
Non-Public B Quarterfinalists
2nd Place District 25 (Highest finish in team history)
11th Place Shore Conference Tournament (Highest finish in team history)
4th Place B-South



ROSTER
Wgt  Wrestler Record Post Season
106  (Fr) Hank Mulligan 7-18  
106  (Sr) Dennis Kapulka 1-3  
113  (Jr) Kurt Wehner 36-6 D-1st / R-1st / NJ-5th
113  (So) Lucas Bova 7-14  
120  (So) Dezmond Lenaghan 24-10 D-1st / R-2nd / NJ-WB3
120      
126  (Jr) Sawyer Ostroff 27-8 D-3rd / R-3rd / NJ-WB3
126      
132  (Fr) Robert Green 3-10  
132  (So) John Moore 0-6  
138  (Sr) Richard Davis 26-13 D-1st / R-4th / NJ-WB1
138      
144  (So) Luke Vernieri 7-15   
144      
150  (So) Brody Kountouris 14-15 D-3rd / R-PQ
150  (Jr) Anthony DeCaro 2-15  
157      
157      
165  (So) Riley Gutierrez 21-11 D-2nd / R-PQ
165      
175  (So) Ryan Scannell 8-17  
175      
190  (Fr) Michael Colon 7-17   
190      
215  (Fr) Conor Burns 2-22  
215      
Hwt  (Jr) Sam Rock 24-12 D-2nd / R-4th / NJ-WB1
Hwt      


SCHEDULE
Date  Opponent Result
12/16  at Manchester W 45-30
12/17  Beast of the East 109th Place
12/21  vs Lacey L 21-51
1/4  at Jackson Liberty L 34-35
1/7  at Kingsway L 24-55
       Pope John L 16-56
1/11  vs Monmouth Regional W 61-16
1/12  at Brick Memorial L 20-44
1/14  at St Joseph's (Montvale) L 18-49
       Delsea L 7-63
       Paramus Catholic L 17-55
1/19  at Old Bridge L 13-48
1/21  at Jackson Memorial L 21-55
       Camden Catholic L 24-54
       Seton Hall Prep L 9-56
1/25  vs Pt Boro L 22-45
1/28  Shore Conference Tournament 11th Place
1/31  at Barnegat W 66-16
2/1  at Lakewood W 61-18
2/4  at TR East W 33-24
       Pinelands W 51-24
       Colts Neck L 34-36
2/6  NPB-PQ: vs Holy Spirit W 55-24
   NPB-QF: at St John Vianney L 22-52
2/11  at Freehold Twp W 40-33
       Red Bank Regional  W 53-28
       Central Regional W 54-21
2/18  District 25 2nd Place
     
     
     
     


ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler of the Year
(Jr) Kurt Wehner - 113
Record: 36-6
5th Place State Tournament / Region 7 Champion / District 25 Champion

First 30+ match winner for Donovan since 2018

3/4: NJSIAA STATE TOURNAMENT
Donovan Catholic (1 Medal Winner)
Kurt Wehner became the program's first ever 2-time medal winner with his 5th-place finish at 113 pounds. Wehner, who was a 7th-place finisher at 106 last season, matched former Griffin Jeremy DeNardo's 5th-place finish at 215 in 1996, as the highest for a Donovan Catholic wrestler. Prior to Wehner going back-to-back, DeNardo had been Donovan's only State medal winner.
5th: Kurt Wehner (113)
WB3: Dezmond Lenaghan (120)  /  Sawyer Ostroff (126)
WB1: Richard Davis (138)  /  Sam Rock (Hwt)

2/25: REGION 7
Donovan Catholic (1 Champion / 5 Medal Winners)
Kurt Wehner became the first DC wrestler to win multiple Region Titles, winning his 2nd consecutive Region 7 Championship. It is also the first time Donovan has had a Region champion in back to back seasons. Wehner advances to Atlantic City for the 2nd time, as does Dezmond Lenaghan and Sawyer Ostroff, who made it last year while attending Howell. In all, the Griffins will be sending five wrestlers to the State Tournament, which is a new program record.
1st: Kurt Wehner (113)
2nd: Dezmond Lenaghan (120)
3rd: Sawyer Ostroff (126)
4th: Richard Davis (138)  /  Sam Rock (Hwt)
PQ: Brody Kountouris (150)  /  Riley Gutierrez (165)

 

2/18: DISTRICT 25 TOURNAMENT
Donovan Catholic (2nd Place / 3 Champions / 7 Medal Winners)
The Griffins set program highs with 7 medal winners, and a 2nd place finish as a team. They also crowned 3 champions, including 2-timer Kurt Wehner, matching the program high.
1st: Kurt Wehner (113) / Dezmond Lenaghan (120) / Richard Davis (138)
2nd: Riley Gutierrez (165) / Sam Rock (Hwt)
3rd: Sawyer Ostroff (126) / Brody Kountouris (150)

2/11: FREEHOLD TWP QUAD
Donovan Catholic  40  -  Freehold Twp  33  (BOX SCORE)
Donovan Catholic  54  -  Central  21  (BOX SCORE)
Donovan Catholic  53  -  Red Bank  28  (BOX SCORE)

NPB SECTIONALS
PQ: Donovan Catholic  55  -  Holy Spirit  24  (BOX SCORE)
QF: St John Vianney  52  -  Donovan Catholic  22  (BOX SCORE)

2/4: TR EAST QUAD
Donovan Catholic  33  -  TR East  24  (BOX SCORE)
Donovan Catholic  51  -  Pinelands  24  (BOX SCORE)
Colts Neck  36  -  Donovan Catholic  34  (BOX SCORE)

2/1: B-SOUTH
Donovan Catholic  61  -  Lakewood  18  (BOX SCORE)
Donovan: Wehner (16-4); Lenaghan (13-6); Ostroff (13-2); Davis (13-9); Gutierrez (13-7); Rock (13-6)
Lakewood: Vargas, Romero, & Moore win by pin

1/31: B-SOUTH
Donovan Catholic  66  -  Barnegat  16  (BOX SCORE)
Donovan: Wehner (15-4); Ostroff (12-2); Davis (12-9)
Barnegat: Mahadeo pins; Ryan majors

1/28: SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
11th Place
3rd: Dezmond Lenaghan (120) / Sawyer Ostroff (126)
4th: Richard Davis (138)

1/25: B-SOUTH
Pt Boro  45  -  Donovan Catholic  22  (BOX SCORE)
Pt Boro: DeAngelo (19-1); Burgio (20-2); Acquisto (21-2); Thompson (17-2); Criscuolo (18-5)
Donovan: Ostroff (7-1); Lenaghan (8-5); Rock (10-5); Wehner (14-4)

1/21: JACKSON MEMORIAL QUAD
Jackson Memorial  55  -  Donovan Catholic  21  (BOX SCORE)
Camden Catholic  54  -  Donovan Catholic  24  (BOX SCORE)
Seton Hall Prep  56  -  Donovan Catholic  9  (BOX SCORE)

1/18: NON-CONFERENCE
Old Bridge  48  -  Donovan Catholic  13  (BOX SCORE)
Donovan: Ostroff (4-0); Rock majors

1/14: ST JOSEPH'S METUCHEN QUAD
Delsea  63  -  Donovan Catholic  7  (BOX SCORE)
St Joseph's (Metuchen)  49  -  Donovan Catholic  18  (BOX SCORE)
Paramus Catholic  55  -  Donovan Catholic  17  (BOX SCORE)

1/12: NON-DIVISION
Brick Memorial  44  -  Donovan Catholic  20  (BOX SCORE)
Brick Mem: (157) Wright d. #8 Kountouris; Henderson, Ludington, & Szuba pin; Napolitano & Elk major
Donovan: Lenaghan pins; Wehner techs

1/11: NON-DIVISION
Donovan Catholic  61  -  Monmouth  16  (BOX SCORE)
Donovan: Kountouris, Guiterrez, Burns, Rock, Bova, Green, Wehner, & Lenaghan pin for Griffins
Monmouth: Camilleri pins; Yeboah majors

1/7: KINGSWAY QUAD
Pope John  56  -  Donovan Catholic  16  (BOX SCORE)
Kingsway  55  -  Donovan Catholic  24  (BOX SCORE)

1/4: B-SOUTH
Jackson Liberty  35  -  Donovan Catholic  34  (BOX SCORE)
Jackson Liberty: Bandelt, Klein, McCann, Pazinko, & Abline pin; Ayyash techs
Donovan: Guiterrez & Lenaghan win by pin; Davis majors

12/21: B-SOUTH
Lacey  51  -  Donovan Catholic  21  (BOX SCORE)
Lacey: Schuler, Flynn, French, Gauthier, Leonard, & DelVecchio win by fall
Donovan: Wehner & Gutierrez pin

12/17: BEAST OF THE EAST  (BRACKET)

12/16: B-SOUTH
Donovan Catholic  45  -  Manchester  30  (BOX SCORE)
Donovan: Kapulka, Davis, Colon, & Rock win by pin
Manchester: Perez, Mitrosky, & Mortellite win by fall








































































































































































Donovan Catholic Wrestling